top of page
WCH-Logo-BlackBack_Name & Icon (1)_edited.png
WCH-Logo-BlackBack_Name & Icon (1)_edited.png

Vacation Rental Income Potential in Encinitas: Myths vs Reality

Writer: Mark Palmiere
Mark Palmiere
Sep 14
13 min read
Smartphone with soft revenue glow on a coastal table, illustrating vacation rental income potential in Encinitas
Sorting fact from myth in Encinitas short-term rental income data.

Vacation rental income potential in Encinitas ranges widely depending on which data source and property type you look at, but the honest range for a well-run, professionally managed home sits between roughly $63,000 and $100,000 in annual revenue, with top-performing properties clearing $150,000. At West Coast Homestays, we manage coastal properties across North County San Diego, and the gap between what a self-managed Encinitas listing earns and what a professionally optimized one earns is usually the difference between a mediocre investment and a profitable one.


Key Takeaways


  • AirDNA reports 66% average annual occupancy and $304 annual RevPAR for Encinitas short-term rentals through June 2026, with occupancy up 4.2% year over year.

  • Annual revenue estimates vary sharply by data source: AirROI puts the average at $63,142, Airbtics at roughly $100,000, and Chalet at $71,723, reflecting differences in sample size, dataset period, and full-time versus part-time listings.

  • The City of Encinitas reported 443 permitted short-term rentals as of May 15, 2026, with 95.9% located inside the Coastal Zone, and the current permit and renewal fee is $425.

  • Peak season (June through August) generates roughly $11,898 in average monthly revenue per AirROI's 2026 dataset, compared to about $6,517 during low-season months like February and September.

  • Bedroom count drives ADR significantly: Chalet reports five-bedroom homes averaging a $605 nightly rate versus $465 for three-bedroom homes.

  • Professional revenue management, including dynamic pricing and listing optimization, typically delivers 20 to 40% higher annual revenue than self-managed listings, according to industry benchmarks.


If you own a coastal property in Encinitas, California, or you're weighing whether to buy one, you've probably already hit the wall of contradictory numbers online. One report says the average Encinitas Airbnb earns $63,000 a year. Another says $100,000. A third lands somewhere in between. None of them are lying, exactly, they're just measuring different things.


This article breaks down what's driving those discrepancies, what your specific property type is likely to earn based on bedroom count and location within Encinitas, and which common myths about the local market are quietly costing owners money. We'll also walk through the real cost structure, including the transient occupancy tax and permit fees, that most revenue estimates leave out.


As of 2026, Encinitas remains one of the more resilient short-term rental markets in San Diego County, with steady demand and a seasonality score that AirDNA rates at 77 out of 100. That score means it doesn't swing as wildly between peak and off-season as some inland or highly seasonal coastal markets do.


Myth: Every Encinitas Vacation Rental Earns Six Figures


This is false for the majority of listings. The median Encinitas short-term rental earns closer to $6,000 to $6,500 per month, not the six-figure annual totals often quoted in marketing materials. AirROI's 2026 dataset puts median monthly revenue at $6,414, while its more recent August 2026 to July 2026 dataset shows an average annual figure of $63,142, a step down from the headline numbers some sources publish.


The six-figure claims aren't fabricated, they're usually drawn from a narrower sample. Airbtics, for example, reports approximately $100,000 in average annual revenue for the trailing year through October 2026, and ranks Encinitas in the top 3% of U.S. markets for both revenue and occupancy. That figure likely reflects a sample weighted toward larger, full-time, well-located listings, not the market as a whole.


The split matters by property tier. AirROI's percentile data shows top-10% properties earning $16,964 or more per month, top-25% properties at $10,499 or more, while the median property sits closer to $5,920. A studio two blocks from Highway 101 and a four-bedroom ocean-view home in Cardiff-by-the-Sea aren't competing in the same bracket, and any single "average" figure flattens that distinction.


When you evaluate vacation rental income potential in Encinitas, ask which percentile a comparable property actually falls into, not just what the market average claims.


Are Airbnbs Still Profitable in 2026?


Yes, Airbnb rentals in Encinitas remain profitable in 2026, though margins depend heavily on financing terms, permit status, and management quality. AirDNA's data through June 2026 shows occupancy climbing 4.2% year over year even as active listing supply dropped 13.3% from May 2026 to May 2026, a combination that generally favors existing operators over new entrants competing for permits. Profitability now hinges less on simply owning a beach-adjacent property and more on operational discipline: accurate dynamic pricing and minimizing vacancy during shoulder months matter more than location alone. Static pricing during a July weekend, for instance, is one of the most common ways Encinitas hosts leave money on the table, since AirROI's data shows July, August, and June averaging $606 ADR, well above the annual average.


Declining active supply, down 13.3% year over year per AirDNA, also means less competition per booking for owners who already hold a valid permit. That's a shift from a few years ago, when new listings were entering the Encinitas market faster than demand could absorb them.


Where profitability breaks down is on the expense side. The city's transient occupancy tax runs at 10%, cleaning and turnover costs eat into margin on high-occupancy months, and a permit renewal now costs $425. Run the full expense stack before assuming any headline revenue figure translates directly to profit.


Vacation rental income potential Encinitas dashboard showing revenue and occupancy data
A property owner reviewing an Airbnb revenue dashboard on a laptop with charts showing occupancy and ADR trends

Myth: Encinitas Allows Short-Term Rentals Anywhere in the City


This is not accurate. Short-term rentals in Encinitas require a permit, and the ordinance restricts where and how they can operate. According to the City of Encinitas short-term rental regulatory page, a single-family home or duplex rented for 30 consecutive days or less requires both a short-term rental permit and a business registration.


Multifamily dwellings generally cannot be rented short term at all, and accessory dwelling units (ADUs) are prohibited from STR use except for a small number of existing legally operating units grandfathered until their permits expire. This is a critical distinction for anyone evaluating a property purchase specifically for short-term rental income: an ADU that looks perfect on paper may be legally off-limits.


The city's updated regulations took effect January 7, 2022, and the ordinance itself, Chapter 9.38 Regulating Short-Term Rentals, was originally adopted back in 2006. Operating without a valid permit is classified as a misdemeanor under the ordinance, and owners must submit a new application within 14 days of any ownership change or material change to the property.


As of May 2026, the city reported 443 permitted short-term rentals, with 95.9% located within the Coastal Zone. City figures separately show 358 permits issued alongside 67 applications under review and an estimated 150 to 200 unpermitted vacation rentals still operating, a gap that represents real enforcement risk for anyone tempted to skip the process. You can start an application through the Short-Term Rental Permit Application portal, but confirm current eligibility and caps directly with the city before you buy or list a property, since permit availability changes.


What Should You Know About Pricing and Occupancy Targets?


There's no verified, official pricing formula specific to Airbnb occupancy or ADR that applies to Encinitas or any other market. If you've seen a numbered "rule" floating around forums or aggregator content, treat it skeptically rather than as an established industry standard, since no city ordinance, AirDNA report, or Airbnb policy document backs a formula like that.


What some hosts do informally is aim for occupancy somewhere in a target band while keeping ADR above a floor. But there's no single formula that works across property types or neighborhoods. A three-bedroom home in Old Encinitas and a studio near the train tracks need different pricing strategies, and neither should be built around a rule pulled from an unverified source.


What does hold up, based on AirDNA's actual seasonality score of 77 out of 100 for Encinitas, is that demand stays relatively steady across the year compared to more sharply seasonal markets. That steadiness is what makes dynamic, calendar-aware pricing, adjusted weekly around events, school breaks, and beach season, more effective here than a static, rule-based approach.


Is Airbnb Profitable in San Diego Compared to Encinitas Specifically?


Encinitas generally outperforms broader San Diego averages on a per-property basis, largely because of its coastal location and consistent demand, but it also carries higher acquisition costs and tighter permit availability than inland San Diego neighborhoods. Point2 reported average Encinitas apartment rent at $3,081 as of July 2026, while North Shore Cities, including Encinitas, Del Mar, and Solana Beach, averaged $3,654 in monthly rent with a 3.8% vacancy rate at the end of June 2026.


For context, San Diego County's broader visitor economy supports this demand. The San Diego Tourism Authority reported an estimated 32.5 million visitors and $14.8 billion in visitor spending countywide in 2026, and Visit California forecasts 2026 statewide visitation growing 1.5% with visitor spending up 4.8%. That regional tailwind benefits every North County San Diego market, but Encinitas captures a disproportionate share because of its beach access and its position along Highway 101.


Where Encinitas differs from other San Diego coastal towns is permit scarcity. With only 443 permitted rentals as of the most recent count and a fixed geographic footprint dominated by the Coastal Zone, new supply is constrained in a way that markets like Oceanside or Carlsbad don't experience to the same degree. That scarcity supports pricing power for existing permit holders, but it also raises the stakes on getting your permit application right the first time.


How Do You Reconcile the Conflicting Revenue Numbers Across Data Sources?


Here's the short version: every data provider samples a different slice of the market over a different time window, so the "right" number depends on what you're actually measuring. AirROI's two published datasets alone show meaningfully different figures: one lists $63,142 average annual revenue with 45.8% occupancy, while an earlier version reports median monthly revenue of $6,414 with 61.9% peak-season occupancy. Neither number is wrong, one measures the average and one measures the median, over different trailing periods.


Airbtics reports roughly $100,000 in annual revenue with 74% median occupancy and a $403 ADR for November 2026 through October 2026, a materially higher figure than AirROI's average. That gap likely reflects Airbtics sampling a smaller, higher-performing subset, weighted toward full-time, professionally managed listings rather than the full spread of part-time and owner-managed properties.


Chalet's numbers sit in between: 406 active vacation rentals, 55% occupancy, a $384 median ADR, and $71,723 average annual revenue as of July 2026, with a reported 3.83% gross yield and a national ranking of 97th by Airbnb return on investment. A narrower ZIP code 92007 analysis found 189 full-time rentals earning $86,049 annually at 71.5% occupancy, higher than the citywide average, underscoring that ZIP-code-level and citywide averages diverge too.


If you want a submarket-level anchor point rather than a citywide blend: a four-bedroom ocean-view home in Cardiff-by-the-Sea and a comparable home in Old Encinitas can post very different ADRs even at similar occupancy, since Cardiff's surf-adjacent inventory and Old Encinitas's walkability to the Coaster station each pull different guest segments. We don't yet have a clean, verified head-to-head revenue comparison between those two submarkets specifically, and we'd rather flag that gap than guess at a number.


In plain terms: if a report cites an average, ask whether it's pulling from a broad pool of part-time hosts or a narrow slice of professionally managed, full-time listings. That single distinction explains most of the gap between the $63,000 and $100,000 figures you'll see quoted.


Source

Avg. Annual Revenue

Occupancy

ADR

Period

AirROI (2026 dataset)

$63,142

45.8%

$570

Aug 2026 to Jul 2026

AirROI (2026 dataset)

$6,414/mo median

61.9% (peak)

$387 median

2026

Airbtics

~$100,000

74% median

$403

Nov 2026 to Oct 2026

Chalet

$71,723

55%

$384 median

As of Jul 2026

AirDNA

$304 RevPAR (annual)

66%

Not reported

Through Jun 2026


Build your estimate from a range, weight it toward your specific bedroom count and submarket, and stress-test it against the lower end before you commit capital.


What Does the Real Cost Side Look Like Beyond Gross Revenue?


Gross revenue figures rarely tell the full story of what an Encinitas short-term rental actually nets an owner. The transient occupancy tax alone, at a 10% rate, took an estimated $2,470,852 out of Encinitas hosts' pockets in fiscal year 2022 to 2023. AirDNA's estimate for that same period showed a non-hosted home earning $75,852 in annual taxable revenue generating roughly $7,585 in TOT for that single property.


Beyond the tax, a realistic net operating income model needs to account for the $425 permit and renewal fee, cleaning and turnover costs that scale with occupancy, and utilities, insurance, maintenance, and platform fees on top of that. On a property grossing $75,000 to $100,000 annually, cleaning and platform fees combined often consume 15 to 25% of gross revenue before management costs are even factored in.


This is where the gap between a self-managed and professionally managed property becomes most visible. Industry benchmarks indicate professional STR management typically delivers 20 to 40% higher annual revenue than self-management, primarily through dynamic pricing accuracy and reduced vacancy during shoulder months like September and November, when AirROI's data shows revenue dropping to roughly $6,517 monthly.


One of our owners running a hybrid short-term and mid-term rental strategy in San Diego reached $136,732 in annual revenue, 25% above their comp set occupancy, compared to a $98,800 projection under a short-term-only model. That kind of gap between a static strategy and an actively managed one shows up across the coastal properties we oversee.


How Does Property Size and Location Change Your Earning Potential?


Bedroom count and neighborhood location inside Encinitas are the two biggest variables separating a median listing from a top-tier one. Chalet's bedroom-level data shows five-bedroom homes averaging a $605 nightly rate, four-bedroom homes at $538, and three-bedroom homes at $465, a difference that compounds across a full year of bookings. Location matters just as much as size. A property in Old Encinitas, walkable to the Coaster train station and downtown restaurants, competes in a different bracket than a home in Cardiff-by-the-Sea near the surf breaks, and an inland listing east of Interstate 5 without direct beach access sits in a bracket below both. Coastal Zone properties, which make up 95.9% of the city's 443 permitted rentals, command a clear premium over inland alternatives precisely because permits and beach proximity are both scarce.


A ZIP-code-specific analysis of 92007 found two-bedroom units as the most popular property type, generating $81,994 in annual revenue at a $445 ADR, roughly on par with or exceeding the citywide three-bedroom average. That tells you unit mix shapes how a specific property performs relative to its neighbors, not bedroom count alone.


Before assuming your property will hit the top-25% tier AirROI reports at $10,499 or more monthly, compare it honestly against similar bedroom counts and submarkets, not the citywide blended average.


Encinitas coastal property location driving vacation rental income potential
An aerial view of Encinitas coastal homes near the Pacific Ocean with a mix of Spanish revival and modern beach architecture at golden hour

What Practical Steps Maximize Your Encinitas Rental Income?


Maximizing short-term rental income in Encinitas comes down to a handful of controllable levers. Here's what actually moves the needle based on what we see across managed properties in North County San Diego:


  1. Calibrate pricing weekly, not seasonally. With peak months (June through August) averaging $606 ADR per AirROI versus $485 in low-season months, a pricing tool left on autopilot misses week-to-week demand shifts around local events and school calendars.

  2. Confirm your permit status before listing. With only 443 permits issued citywide and enforcement active against an estimated 150 to 200 unpermitted rentals, verify your eligibility through the city's official application portal before investing in furnishing or marketing.

  3. Optimize your listing for search ranking on Airbnb and Vrbo. Photos and descriptions that reflect actual Encinitas selling points, walkability to the 101 and beach or surf access, tend to convert views into bookings at a higher rate than generic listings.

  4. Reduce vacancy in shoulder months with flexible minimum stays. September and November average roughly $6,517 monthly per AirROI, well below peak. Shorter minimum stays or mid-term rental options can fill gaps that rigid seven-night minimums leave empty.

  5. Track net income, not just gross revenue. Factor in the 10% transient occupancy tax, the $425 permit renewal fee, and realistic cleaning and platform costs before comparing your property against any headline revenue figure.


Common mistakes we see: owners who set a single nightly rate for the entire year, owners who assume their permit status without verifying with the city, and owners who compare their property's performance to citywide averages rather than to comparable bedroom counts and submarkets. Each of these is fixable, but each also requires ongoing attention rather than a one-time setup.


This is the exact gap where full-service revenue management earns its keep. Static pricing during a July weekend or a rigid seven-night minimum during a slow November stretch are the kind of avoidable revenue leaks West Coast Homestays' dynamic pricing and listing optimization services are built to close.


Frequently Asked Questions


How do I list my property as a vacation rental in Encinitas?


You'll need to obtain a short-term rental permit and a business registration through the city's Short-Term Rental Permit Application portal before listing on Airbnb or Vrbo. The current permit and renewal fee is $425, and eligibility depends on your property type, since multifamily dwellings and most ADUs are excluded from short-term rental use under city ordinance.


How do you maximize short-term rental income?


You maximize short-term rental income by adjusting pricing weekly around seasonal demand, keeping your listing optimized for search visibility, minimizing vacancy in shoulder months with flexible minimum stays, and tracking net income after taxes and fees rather than relying on gross revenue alone. AirROI's data shows peak months earning nearly double the revenue of the slowest months, which makes calendar-aware pricing one of the highest-impact levers available.


Are short-term rentals allowed in Encinitas?


Yes, short-term rentals are allowed in Encinitas for single-family homes and duplexes, but they require a valid permit and business registration under Chapter 9.38 of the municipal code. Multifamily dwellings generally cannot operate as short-term rentals, and most ADUs are prohibited from STR use except for a small number of legally grandfathered units.


Is there a standard occupancy or pricing rule for Encinitas Airbnbs?


No. There's no verified or official numbered pricing rule recognized by Airbnb, the City of Encinitas, or any established STR data source. Rely instead on actual market data like AirDNA's occupancy and RevPAR figures or AirROI's seasonal revenue breakdowns when setting pricing strategy.


Are Airbnbs still profitable in 2026?


Yes, Airbnbs remain profitable in Encinitas in 2026, particularly for owners with valid permits who actively manage pricing and minimize vacancy. AirDNA reports occupancy up 4.2% year over year through June 2026 even as active listing supply declined 13.3%, a combination that generally favors properties already operating over new entrants trying to secure a permit.


How far in advance should I book a vacation rental in San Diego?


Booking patterns vary by season, but AirROI's data on Encinitas specifically shows guests typically booking around 60 days in advance. Peak summer weekends and major local events tend to book up earlier, so reserving 60 to 90 days ahead gives you the widest selection of available properties.


What are the top vacation rental tools for revenue tracking and forecasting?


Professional STR operators commonly rely on market data platforms like AirDNA, AirROI, and Airbtics for occupancy, ADR, and revenue benchmarking, paired with dynamic pricing tools integrated into property management software. The specific stack matters less than having someone actively interpreting the data weekly, since raw dashboards without active calibration rarely translate into optimized pricing on their own.


Conclusion: What Should You Actually Expect From Your Encinitas Property?


Vacation rental income potential in Encinitas realistically ranges from roughly $63,000 to $100,000 in average annual revenue depending on which dataset and property tier you're measuring, with top-performing homes clearing $150,000 or more. The myths worth retiring are the six-figure-for-everyone claim, the idea that permits are unlimited, and any pricing advice built around an unverified named rule rather than actual seasonal demand data.


What separates a median-performing Encinitas rental from a top-tier one is permit compliance, bedroom count and location matched honestly against comparable properties, and active weekly pricing rather than a static rate left running year-round. Encinitas heading into 2026 still rewards owners who treat their listing as a business, not a set-it-and-forget-it asset.


Vacation rental income potential Encinitas owner reviewing revenue dashboard at coastal home
A property owner reviewing a vacation rental revenue dashboard on a laptop at a sunlit kitchen table overlooking the coast

If you're trying to figure out where your Encinitas property actually sits against the numbers in this article, West Coast Homestays manages 80 or more properties across San Diego's coastal neighborhoods and has driven revenue increases of $121,000 or more for owners through dynamic pricing and listing optimization alone. Get started with West Coast Homestays for a straightforward look at where your property's revenue gaps actually are.


Written by Mark Palmiere, Owner & CEO at West Coast Homestays


Content powered by inkSTR.co


Comments


bottom of page