top of page
WCH-Logo-BlackBack_Name & Icon (1)_edited.png
WCH-Logo-BlackBack_Name & Icon (1)_edited.png

Encinitas STR Investment Returns: What Owners Really See

Writer: Mark Palmiere
Mark Palmiere
Sep 13
12 min read
Encinitas coastal short-term rental porch view reflecting str investment returns Encinitas market conditions
A quiet coastal rental in Encinitas, where occupancy is climbing but cash flow tells a different story.

STR investment returns in Encinitas run a wide spread in 2026: gross revenue figures from market trackers range from roughly $77,800 to $100,000 a year per property, while cash-flow-focused analyses show median monthly cash flow near negative $8,300 once financing and full operating costs are factored in. The gap between those two pictures is the entire story. At West Coast Homestays, we manage short-term and mid-term rentals across Encinitas and the rest of San Diego County, and the properties that turn a profit are the ones priced, permitted, and operated by someone paying attention to details that gross-revenue headlines skip.


Key Takeaways


  • AirDNA reported 731 active Encinitas STR listings as of May 2026, with supply down 13.3% year over year and occupancy up 4.2% to an average of 66% annually.

  • RedAwning's 2026 data puts Encinitas average annual STR revenue at $564,444 in aggregate market terms, with average daily rates around $486 to $507 and occupancy in the 60 to 62% range for individual listings.

  • A separate market analysis from REI Lense found median monthly cash flow for Encinitas STR investments at negative $8,303, with an average cash-on-cash return of negative 21.8% and a median cap rate of just 1.4%.

  • The City of Encinitas reported 443 permitted short-term rentals as of May 15, 2026, with 95.9% located inside the Coastal Zone, meaning permit access is geographically constrained.

  • AirROI data shows peak-season months (June through August) averaging $11,898 in monthly revenue versus $6,517 in low-season months (February, September, November), a swing that makes pricing strategy the single biggest lever on annual return.

  • Professional revenue management typically delivers 20 to 40% higher annual revenue than self-management, primarily through dynamic pricing and occupancy optimization.


Encinitas keeps showing up in national rankings for STR revenue and average daily rate. Airbtics placed it in the top 3% of U.S. markets for revenue and occupancy, with a median 74% occupancy rate and $403 ADR over the trailing twelve months. But top-line numbers like that don't tell you what happens after debt service, the 10% Transient Occupancy Tax, cleaning, insurance, and a management fee eat into gross booking revenue.


That's the gap this article closes. We'll walk through what "good" looks like for str investment returns encinitas owners can expect in 2026, why the same property can produce wildly different numbers depending on financing and operator, and where the real regulatory risk sits, since 443 permits concentrated almost entirely in the Coastal Zone means this isn't an open market anyone can enter at will.


You'll also see how a hybrid short-term and mid-term rental strategy changes the math when winter occupancy dips, and how pricing calibration and cleaning fee structure move the needle on net income rather than just gross bookings.


What Is a Good ROI on a Short-Term Rental?


A good ROI on a short-term rental is typically measured through cash-on-cash return and cap rate, not gross revenue alone, and in Encinitas specifically, the numbers tell an uncomfortable story for anyone buying at current prices with a conventional mortgage. REI Lense's market analysis found a median cap rate of just 1.4% for Encinitas STR investments and an average cash-on-cash return of negative 21.8%, driven almost entirely by median home prices north of $2 million against rental income that isn't high enough to service that debt.


That same analysis found median monthly cash flow at negative $8,303. That means the typical leveraged Encinitas STR purchase, financed conventionally at today's prices, loses money every month before you factor in appreciation. The properties that perform well tend to be ones bought years ago at a lower basis, purchased with significant cash down, or run with disciplined revenue management that pushes occupancy and ADR above the market median.


A cash-on-cash return in the 8 to 12% range is generally considered strong for STR investments nationally. Encinitas rarely hits that on a leveraged basis at 2026 prices. Unlevered or low-leverage buyers, and owners who bought property well before the coastal market ran up, see a different, often positive, picture.


Are Short-Term Rentals Allowed in Encinitas?


Short-term rentals are allowed in Encinitas but only with a valid city permit, and permit availability is effectively capped by geography rather than an open quota system. The City of Encinitas reported 443 permitted short-term rentals as of May 15, 2026, and 95.9% of those sit inside the Coastal Zone, which covers most of the beachfront and near-beach neighborhoods where STR demand is strongest.


This matters more than most investor guides let on. If you're evaluating a property outside the Coastal Zone, your realistic path to a permit is narrower, and you should verify eligibility directly with the city before assuming you can operate. The City of Encinitas short-term rentals page is the authoritative source for current permit rules, and an earlier 2026 city presentation noted 90 applications under review and 94 identified as unpermitted, a reminder that enforcement is active, not theoretical.


Every permitted operator also owes the city's Transient Occupancy Tax, commonly cited at 10% in Encinitas investor guides, on top of standard income tax obligations. Confirm the current rate and any recent ordinance updates directly with the city, since these figures shift periodically. Unpermitted operation risks fines and forced shutdown, a far worse outcome than a lower first-year return.


Encinitas STR investment returns depend on Coastal Zone permit access
A coastal Encinitas street with modern beach houses and a permit sign visible near a front gate, morning light

Are STRs a Good Investment in 2026?


Short-term rentals in Encinitas remain a good investment in 2026 for buyers who enter with realistic cash flow expectations, sufficient down payment, and professional pricing management, but they are a poor fit for anyone expecting quick positive cash flow on a highly leveraged purchase. AirDNA's mid-2026 data shows occupancy climbing 4.2% year over year to an average of 66%, even as active listing supply fell 13.3%, a combination that typically signals a market where demand is outpacing new competition.


AirDNA assigns Encinitas a rental-demand score of 80 out of 100 and a seasonality score of 77 out of 100, indicating comparatively steady year-round bookings rather than a market that lives or dies on summer weekends. That seasonality score is one reason a hybrid strategy, blending short-term stays with mid-term corporate or relocation bookings during slower months, works better here than in markets with sharper seasonal cliffs.


Regional visitor demand across San Diego County has stayed strong through 2026, and that demand base supports Encinitas occupancy, but it doesn't offset the math problem created by a $2 million-plus median purchase price against 1.4% median cap rates. It's a good investment for buyers who model the numbers honestly before closing, and a bad one for buyers who don't.


Is Airbnb Profitable in San Diego and Encinitas Specifically?


Airbnb rentals in Encinitas can be profitable, but profitability depends heavily on whether you're measuring gross revenue or net cash flow after financing, and the two paint different pictures. One 2026 market snapshot found 576 active Encinitas rentals averaging $77,822 in annual revenue and 64% occupancy, with a 4.31% gross yield, while Airbtics reported a slightly different set of 503 active listings averaging closer to $93,400 to $100,000 annually with occupancy in the high 60s to low 70s.


Once you layer in real operating costs, the picture changes. An illustrative pro forma commonly cited for Encinitas STR analysis uses an ADR of $320, 65% occupancy, and roughly 19.5 booked nights a month for $6,240 in gross monthly revenue. After a 10% TOT ($624), 3% platform fees ($187), a 25% management fee ($1,560), cleaning and turnover costs ($480), and utilities, supplies, HOA dues, and maintenance ($800), plus a modest insurance increase, that leaves around $2,439 a month before mortgage payments and income tax.


That $2,439 figure is the number that actually matters to most owners, not the $77,822 gross annual revenue headline. Whether that covers your mortgage depends entirely on your purchase price and down payment, which is why generic market averages mislead more than they help.


How Do Encinitas Zip Codes Compare for STR Performance?


Encinitas STR performance varies meaningfully by zip code, and treating the city as a single uniform market is one of the most common mistakes we see new investors make. One zip-code-level breakdown put zip code 92007 at 153 active listings, $34,136 in average annual revenue, and a median home value around $2,057,000, compared to zip code 92024, which showed 663 active listings, $27,000 in average annual revenue, and a lower median home value near $1,844,000. Because this breakdown comes from a single data provider, treat the exact figures as directional rather than definitive until you can confirm them against a second source for your specific property.


That gap means 92007 properties earn more per listing on average but cost more to acquire, while 92024 has far greater listing density and a lower entry price, with lower average revenue per property. A separate rental-market analysis found zip-code-level monthly cash flow of negative $9,056 in 92024 and negative $10,422 in 92007 under standard financed-purchase assumptions, showing that neither zip code currently produces positive leveraged cash flow at typical price points.


The smarter question isn't which zip code is best; it's which zip code fits your capital position. Buyers with more cash to put down may find 92007's premium coastal positioning worth the higher basis, while buyers targeting cash flow over prestige should scrutinize 92024's higher supply density before assuming more listings means more demand per property.


What Do Seasonality Swings Mean for Annual Encinitas Returns?


Seasonality in Encinitas creates a revenue swing of nearly two-to-one between peak and low season, and any return projection that uses a flat monthly average will overstate winter income and understate summer potential. AirROI's seasonal data shows peak months of June, July, and August averaging $11,898 in monthly revenue, 61.9% occupancy, and a $606 ADR, while low-season months of February, September, and November average just $6,517 in monthly revenue, 47.5% occupancy, and a $485 ADR.


July consistently ranks as the single highest-revenue month across multiple Encinitas market reports, including AirROI's tracking. For an owner modeling annual return, roughly a third of your yearly revenue can concentrate into a three-month window, and pricing mistakes during that window carry outsized consequences. A miscalibrated dynamic pricing tool during peak weekends can cost thousands in a single missed pricing adjustment, since guests will pay premium rates if you set them correctly.


AirDNA's seasonality score of 77 out of 100 for Encinitas suggests the swing here is somewhat less extreme than markets with harsher winter drop-offs, which is exactly why a hybrid short-term and mid-term rental approach can smooth the low-season gap rather than leaving a property vacant from November through February.


Data Snapshot: Encinitas STR Metrics Compared


The table below consolidates the range of figures reported across multiple 2026 market data sources for Encinitas short-term rentals. Different trackers use different methodologies and sample sets, so expect variation between sources rather than one single "correct" number.


Metric

Reported Figure

Source

Active STR listings

503 to 731 (varies by tracker and date)

AirDNA, 2026

Average annual occupancy

60% to 74%

RedAwning / Airbtics, 2026

Average daily rate (ADR)

$403 to $507

RedAwning / Airbtics, 2026

Average annual revenue

$77,822 to $100,000

Market snapshot / Airbtics, 2026

Median monthly cash flow (financed)

negative $8,303

REI Lense

Median cap rate

1.4%

REI Lense

Permitted STRs citywide

443 (as of May 15, 2026)

City of Encinitas

Peak season monthly revenue (Jun-Aug)

$11,898 average

AirROI

Low season monthly revenue (Feb, Sep, Nov)

$6,517 average

AirROI


Notice the wide spread between gross revenue figures and cash flow reality. This is the single most important distinction any investor needs to internalize before comparing Encinitas to other Southern California markets like Carlsbad or La Jolla.


What Do Competitor Market Reports Miss About Encinitas Returns?


Most published Encinitas STR market analyses stop at gross revenue, occupancy, and ADR, and rarely model after-financing, after-tax investor returns for different down payment scenarios. That's a meaningful gap, because two buyers purchasing the identical property, one putting 20% down and one putting 50% down, will see dramatically different cash-on-cash outcomes even though the property's gross revenue is unchanged.


At a median cap rate of 1.4% and negative $8,303 median monthly cash flow under typical financing, the math only turns positive when leverage drops substantially or when purchase price sits well below the reported $2,009,727 median home value some analyses cite for Encinitas. Few of the currently ranking articles walk through what purchase price ceiling would produce breakeven or positive cash flow, and almost none model sensitivity to an occupancy drop, a mortgage rate increase, or a jump in insurance premiums, all realistic risks for coastal California property in 2026.


From what we see managing properties across Encinitas and neighboring North County San Diego, the owners who outperform market averages are rarely the ones with the highest ADR. They control operating costs tightly, calibrate pricing daily rather than seasonally, and diversify between short-term and mid-term bookings so a soft month in one channel gets offset by demand in the other. That operational discipline, not the gross revenue headline, separates a 1.4% cap rate property from one performing meaningfully better than its comp set.


STR investment returns Encinitas tracked through revenue management dashboards
A property manager reviewing dual monitor dashboards showing occupancy and pricing analytics for a coastal rental portfolio

How Should You Model Your Own Encinitas STR Purchase?


Modeling your own Encinitas STR purchase starts with separating gross revenue projections from net cash flow, then stress-testing that net number against realistic downside scenarios rather than best-case assumptions. Follow this sequence before you make an offer:


  1. Pull the property's zip code and confirm whether it falls inside the Coastal Zone, since 95.9% of the city's 443 permitted STRs sit there, and permit approval odds differ by area.

  2. Estimate realistic ADR and occupancy using a blend of sources rather than a single tracker, since reported annual revenue ranges from roughly $77,800 to $100,000 depending on methodology.

  3. Build a monthly pro forma that separates peak-season months (June through August, averaging around $11,898 monthly per AirROI) from low-season months (averaging around $6,517), rather than using one flat annual average.

  4. Subtract the 10% Transient Occupancy Tax, platform fees (commonly 3%), a management fee (typically 15 to 30% of gross for full-service, less for co-hosting), cleaning and turnover costs, utilities, HOA dues, and an insurance premium reflecting coastal risk.

  5. Layer in your actual financing terms, down payment size, current mortgage rate, and property tax based on your purchase price, using a resource like the SmartAsset Property Tax Calculator for a defensible estimate.

  6. Stress test the model against a 5 to 10 point occupancy drop and a moderate insurance premium increase to see whether the property still cash flows in a below-average year.


Common mistakes we see: assuming national average cash-on-cash benchmarks apply directly to a 1.4% cap rate market, ignoring the TOT in early projections, and underestimating how much a poorly calibrated dynamic pricing setup can cost during peak months. Owners who skip step six in particular are frequently surprised when a normal winter month looks nothing like their spreadsheet.


This is also where a hybrid strategy earns its keep. One owner in our portfolio structured a coastal North County property around a blended short-term and mid-term approach and reached $136,732 in annual revenue at 83.29% occupancy, roughly 25% above their local comp set, compared to a projected $98,800 under a short-term-only model. That gap came almost entirely from filling traditionally soft months with mid-term corporate and relocation demand instead of leaving the calendar empty.


Frequently Asked Questions


What is the average revenue for an Encinitas Airbnb in 2026?


Reported average annual revenue for Encinitas short-term rentals ranges from about $77,822 to $100,000 depending on the data source and property mix. RedAwning's 2026 data separately cites average monthly revenues near $45,667. The wide range reflects differences in sample size, property type, and reporting period across trackers.


Why is Encinitas cash-on-cash return often negative despite high revenue?


Encinitas cash-on-cash return is often negative because median home prices, reported around $2 million or higher, require debt service that exceeds what even strong rental revenue can cover. REI Lense reported a median cash-on-cash return of negative 21.8% and median monthly cash flow of negative $8,303 for financed Encinitas STR purchases, meaning gross revenue alone does not guarantee positive cash flow.


Do I need a permit to run a short-term rental in Encinitas?


Yes, the City of Encinitas requires a permit to legally operate a short-term rental, and the city reported 443 permitted STRs as of May 15, 2026. Operating without a valid permit risks fines and enforcement action, so confirm current eligibility and application steps directly on the city's official short-term rentals page before purchasing or listing a property.


Is Encinitas a better STR market than other North County San Diego cities?


Encinitas ranks among the strongest North County San Diego markets for STR revenue and occupancy, with Airbtics placing it in the top 3% nationally for revenue and occupancy. Comparing it directly to Oceanside or other coastal San Diego markets requires looking at purchase price relative to revenue, not revenue alone, since Encinitas carries a notably high entry cost.


How does mid-term rental strategy affect Encinitas STR returns?


Mid-term rental strategy can improve annual returns by filling low-season vacancy that pure short-term rental strategies leave empty. AirROI data shows low-season months averaging only $6,517 in monthly revenue compared to $11,898 in peak season, and blending in 30-plus night corporate or relocation stays during slower months can close that gap without changing the property itself.


What is a realistic occupancy rate to expect in Encinitas?


A realistic occupancy rate for an Encinitas short-term rental in 2026 falls between 60% and 74% annually, based on figures reported by RedAwning and Airbtics. AirDNA's trailing twelve-month data through June 2026 puts average occupancy at 66%, up 4.2% year over year, reflecting steady rather than sharply seasonal demand.


Should I hire a property manager to improve my Encinitas STR returns?


Hiring a professional property manager typically improves STR returns because dynamic pricing and occupancy optimization, done well, outperform self-managed static pricing, particularly during Encinitas's volatile peak and low seasons. Full-service management fees commonly run 15 to 30% of gross revenue, and the return on that fee depends on whether the manager actively adjusts pricing daily rather than setting it once and leaving it.


Conclusion


STR investment returns in Encinitas depend far more on your entry price, financing structure, and operator than on the gross revenue figures that dominate most market reports. The city's average annual revenue of $77,822 to $100,000 sounds compelling until you weigh it against a median cap rate of 1.4% and median monthly cash flow near negative $8,303 for leveraged purchases. Buyers who model realistic seasonality, from AirROI's $11,898 peak-month average down to $6,517 in the slow season, and who stress test their numbers before closing, put themselves in a stronger position than those chasing the headline number alone.


In 2026, with active Encinitas listing supply down 13.3% year over year and occupancy climbing, the market rewards owners who operate with discipline over owners who simply own a coastal address. That's true whether you're comparing Encinitas to Del Mar or evaluating a first purchase against your existing portfolio.


Property manager tracking str investment returns Encinitas across a multi-property pricing dashboard
a property manager at a desk reviewing multi-property pricing analytics on dual monitors showing

If you're weighing a purchase or trying to figure out why your current Encinitas property isn't hitting the returns the market data suggests it should, West Coast Homestays can walk through your specific numbers. Our team has driven revenue increases of $121,000 and counting for owners through dynamic pricing and listing optimization, and structured hybrid short-term and mid-term strategies generating 39 to 66% above comp set revenue for properties across San Diego County. Get started with West Coast Homestays to see where your property's revenue gaps actually are.


Written by Mark Palmiere, Owner & CEO at West Coast Homestays


Content powered by inkSTR.co


Comments


bottom of page