6 STR Revenue Mission Beach Myths Owners Still Believe


STR revenue in Mission Beach is the gross income a short-term rental collects from nightly bookings, and published estimates run from $67,810 to $145,800 a year depending on the dataset. At West Coast Homestays, we manage 80+ properties across San Diego's coastal neighborhoods, and explaining that gap is the first job we do with new Mission Beach owners. This guide corrects six myths behind STR revenue Mission Beach estimates.
Key Takeaways
Published Mission Beach revenue figures range from a $67,810 median (BNBCalc) to a $145,800 average (RedAwning). The gap comes from method, sample, and date window, not from a different market.
Gross STR revenue equals average daily rate times occupancy times 365 nights. It is not owner profit, because commissions, taxes, platform fees, and operating costs come out first.
Whole-home rentals in Mission Beach fall under Tier 4 of San Diego's STRO framework, capped at 30% of dwelling units. One source reported the waitlist closed as of May 8, 2026, so verify license status with the city before you buy.
Seasonality is steep: San Diego occupancy runs roughly 75% to 93% in June through August and about 44% in January.
Dynamic pricing paired with a hybrid STR/MTR strategy is how one of our San Diego owners reached $136,732 in annual revenue against a $98,800 STR-only projection.
Mission Beach is a narrow strip of beachfront and bay-side homes between the Pacific and Mission Bay, with Belmont Park and the boardwalk anchoring guest demand. San Diego County's 2026 visitor industry facts report 32.4 million visitors and $14.4 billion in visitor spending, and a meaningful share of that demand lands on this peninsula.
You are probably deciding whether to buy, list, or hand an existing rental to a manager. Every online source you open will quote a different revenue number, and most do not explain why. That makes underwriting feel like guesswork.
Each myth below is paired with the reality, the supporting data, and what you should verify yourself. Figures are labeled by source and date window so you can compare them fairly.
Myth 1: Does STR Revenue in Mission Beach Average $145,800 a Year?
Myth: One Mission Beach revenue number exists, and the highest figure you found online is the one your property will earn.
Reality: Mission Beach STR revenue is gross booking income, calculated as average daily rate (ADR) multiplied by occupancy multiplied by 365 nights. Sources disagree because they measure different listing samples, different date windows, and a mix of medians and averages. The table shows four 2026 figures side by side.
Source | Annual revenue | ADR | Occupancy | What it measures |
BNBCalc San Diego market page | $67,810 | $581 | 36% | Median listing |
BNBCalc/Wheelhouse data | About $101,790 | $387.50 | 72% | Estimated average |
BNBCalc neighborhood article | $138,200 | $548.40 | 69% | Average |
RedAwning San Diego page | $145,800 | $544.80 | 73% to 93% | Average, seasonal range |
The math checks out for the averages. A 72% occupancy at a $387.50 ADR over 365 nights comes to about $101,800, and 69% at $548.40 lands near $138,100. The median row will not multiply cleanly: 36% at $581 implies roughly $76,000, not $67,810. Medians of ADR, occupancy, and revenue are calculated separately across different listings.
A median describes the middle listing, while an average gets pulled up by the top performers. BNBCalc's San Diego market data also lists a 75th-percentile Mission Beach revenue of $101,495, which sits almost on top of the $101,790 average. In other words, that average describes a strong listing, not a typical one.
When we audit a new owner's account, the first question is which row they underwrote against. An owner who bought on the highest figure while sitting near the median faces a gap of nearly $78,000 on paper, and that gap decides whether a purchase works.
Myth 2: Does Every Mission Beach Address Earn the Same Revenue?
Myth: If one Mission Beach rental hits the neighborhood average, the house next door will too.
Reality: Micro-location revenue is the difference in earnings between boardwalk-facing, bay-side, and South Mission Beach properties, and it can be large. Leveled Management's 2026 estimates, which it bases on AirDNA 2026 data, split the neighborhood into three submarkets with distinct ranges.
Submarket | ADR | Occupancy | Annual revenue |
Boardwalk-facing | $375 to $450+ | 60% to 65% | $55,000 to $65,000+ |
Bay-side | $300 to $375 | 55% to 62% | $40,000 to $55,000 |
South Mission Beach | $325 to $400 | 58% to 63% | $45,000 to $60,000 |
These ranges sit well below the averages in the first table because they come from a different dataset and property mix. Treat them as relative guides between submarkets, not as forecasts. Leveled Management also notes jetty proximity as a factor in South Mission Beach.
Bedroom count, parking, rooftop or patio space, and minimum-stay rules all move the number. A boardwalk-facing unit steps from Belmont Park competes for a different guest than a bay-side house, so your comp set should match on location and bedroom count before you trust any average. Pacific Beach sits under a different license tier and comp set, which our Pacific Beach Airbnb management page covers.

Myth 3: Is Gross Revenue Close to What You Take Home?
Myth: If a Mission Beach listing grosses $100,000, you keep most of it.
Reality: Gross revenue is total booking income before any costs, while net income is what remains after commissions, platform fees, taxes, insurance, and operating expenses. According to Host Genius, full-service vacation rental management commissions commonly run from about 20% to 35% of gross booking revenue, with most operators in the mid-20s. Fees vary by property and service level, so confirm the exact structure directly with West Coast Homestays or any manager you compare.
As an illustration only, a 25% commission on $100,000 in gross bookings is $25,000 before a single repair. That is why a thorough San Diego property management cost guide belongs in your underwriting file.
Taxes add another layer. The City of San Diego updated its Transient Occupancy Tax rates effective May 1, 2026 to 11.75%, 12.75%, or 13.75%, depending on tax zone. You also need a TOT certificate, which you can request through the city's Transient Occupancy Registration System, and a current Rental Unit Business Tax account.
Coastal operating costs deserve their own line. Salt air wears on door hardware, outdoor furniture, and appliances, and boardwalk traffic means heavy linen turnover after beach days. Most competitor pages skip net income entirely, which is why we build owner projections from gross down to proceeds.
Myth 4: Can You Buy in Mission Beach and Start Hosting Whenever You Want?
Myth: Any Mission Beach home can become a whole-home short-term rental once you close.
Reality: A Short-Term Residential Occupancy (STRO) license is the City of San Diego's permit for stays under one month, and operating without one has been unlawful since May 1, 2023. Mission Beach whole-home rentals fall under Tier 4, capped at 30% of Mission Beach dwelling units. Modern Homes Team and BNBCalc both reported the application period closed with no licenses remaining as of May 8, 2026, and one source cited 1,097 Tier 4 licenses issued.

Scarcity changes the math. A property with an active license can carry a premium over one without, and a property without one may not support the revenue figures in the tables above. Sources conflict on whether licenses transfer with a property, so check the city's records instead of trusting a listing agent.
Start with the City of San Diego STRO page, then look up the address in the active STRO license dataset. The Community Planning Area map confirms whether a unit sits in Mission Beach (Tier 4) or another area (Tier 3).
Tier 3 and Tier 4 whole-home licenses carry a 90-day annual utilization requirement and minimum-stay rules, and sources differ on how the two-night minimum applies in Mission Beach. Confirm the rule for your tier in the city's materials. Unlicensed operation can bring fines of $500 to $5,000 per violation, and HOA covenants add a second layer of restriction. If you already hold a license and are weighing a sale, our guide to San Diego Airbnb exit strategies in 2026 is a useful companion.
Myth 5: Does Summer Occupancy Carry the Whole Year?
Myth: Mission Beach books itself, so a strong July means a strong year.
Reality: Seasonality is the swing in occupancy and rates between peak and low months, and Mission Beach feels it sharply. Typical San Diego STR occupancy runs 75% to 93% in June through August, compared with about 44% in January and 50% to 58% in November and December. Public lodging data also showed 75.5% occupancy during Memorial Day week and 77.7% in mid-August, so event weeks matter as much as months.
BNBCalc's 36% median occupancy likely reflects this winter drag across the full year. Owners who price winter nights like summer nights watch the calendar sit empty. Owners who slash winter rates without a plan train the algorithm and guests to expect a discount.
The fix we use across our portfolio is a hybrid STR/MTR strategy. One of our San Diego owners running a hybrid model reached $136,732 in annual revenue at 83.29% occupancy, 25% above their comp set occupancy and well ahead of a $98,800 STR-only projection. We have also placed properties in a $20,000 per month insurance relocation contract and an $18,000 per month, 13-month relocation contract.

Stays of a month or longer fall outside the city's short-term definition of stays under one month. Confirm how your own property, license tier, and HOA treat them before you build a winter plan around mid-term guests.
Myth 6: Can a Pricing Tool Alone Optimize Your Mission Beach Revenue?
Myth: Turn on automated pricing, and revenue optimization is done.
Reality: Dynamic pricing is the practice of adjusting nightly rates automatically based on demand, seasonality, and competitor data, and it works best with human calibration. A 2026 study of 541 Airbnb listings in 34 countries, reported by Your.Rentals and PriceLabs, found dynamic pricing lifted gross revenue per unit by an average of 36.3%. AvantStay's 2026 analysis puts the typical annual range at 10% to 40%.

Averages hide the downside. A miscalibrated minimum price, a missed event, or a stale comp set can cost $30,000 to $40,000 in a single month. Airbnb's own Smart Pricing help article shows how its built-in tool works, but it cannot know that your unit faces the boardwalk during a holiday weekend.
Our revenue management pairs pricing software with a person who reviews rates against local demand and comp set data. That combination has produced a $121K+ revenue increase through dynamic pricing and listing optimization for owners who believed their pricing was already tuned. For a deeper look at the mechanics, read our guide to dynamic pricing for San Diego rentals or Maverick STR's dynamic pricing strategy for rentals.
Pricing is only one lever. Early check-in and late checkout upsells generate $5,500 to $6,500 a year, and cleaning fee optimization added $6,600 a year for one owner. And five-star reviews correlate with about 20% more revenue, which makes cleaning quality and 24/7 guest communication revenue inputs, not overhead.
Quick Facts: Mission Beach STR Revenue Myths at a Glance
Myth | Reality | What to verify |
One revenue number exists | Published figures span more than double, driven by median versus average and date window | Source, sample, period, and whether the figure is median or average |
Every address earns the same | Boardwalk, bay-side, and South Mission Beach perform differently | Comps matched on location and bedrooms |
Gross equals take-home | Commissions, taxes, and operating costs come out first | Fee structure and tax zone |
Anyone can start hosting | Tier 4 is capped at 30% of units and reportedly closed | Active license record for the address |
Summer carries the year | Winter occupancy falls sharply | Off-season and hybrid STR/MTR plan |
Software handles pricing | Tools need human calibration | Who reviews rates and how often |
How Do You Build a Reliable Mission Beach Revenue Estimate and Choose a Manager?
A Mission Beach rental revenue estimate is a gross-to-net projection built from comparable listings, not a single quoted figure. Follow these steps in order.
Confirm license status for the exact address in the city's active STRO dataset.
Select comps that match on submarket, bedroom count, and parking.
Multiply ADR by occupancy by 365 from at least two sources, and note each source's date window.
Subtract management commission, platform fees, taxes, insurance, utilities, supplies, and repairs.
Stress test the result against winter occupancy near 44%.
Ask any manager for a performance review against your actual comp set.
The best STR managers in Mission Beach share a few traits: transparent owner reporting, pricing reviewed by a person and not only a tool, round-the-clock guest messaging, checklist-driven turnovers, and working knowledge of the city's licensing tiers. West Coast Homestays offers a straightforward performance review that shows where your listing sits against its comp set, and our Airbnb management in San Diego page outlines the services behind it.
What Should You Take Away About STR Revenue in Mission Beach?
STR revenue in Mission Beach depends on which dataset you trust, which submarket you own in, and whether you hold a Tier 4 license. The 2026 estimates cluster between about $68,000 and $146,000 gross, and your own number will land according to location, seasonality plan, and pricing discipline. Underwrite against the median and the 75th percentile, subtract real costs, and verify the license before you commit capital.
Looking ahead, scarce licenses and a seasonal calendar reward owners who run hybrid strategies and review pricing weekly through 2026 and beyond.

If you want a data-backed read on your own numbers, West Coast Homestays handles pricing, guest communication, turnovers, and compliance for 80+ properties across San Diego, including a $121K+ revenue increase through dynamic pricing and listing optimization. Book a call and we will walk through your property against its comp set.
Frequently Asked Questions
How can I optimize revenue for my short-term rental property?
Start with dynamic pricing that a person reviews against local events and your comp set, since a 2026 study of 541 listings found an average 36.3% revenue lift from dynamic pricing. Then improve your listing's photos and title, build a hybrid STR/MTR plan for slow months, and protect review scores with consistent cleaning and fast guest replies.
How should I evaluate AirDNA for seasonal and event-based demand forecasting?
AirDNA is best known as an STR market-data provider, so judge it by how well its data tracks real demand swings. Check whether it reflects Mission Beach's summer peak, its January trough near 44% occupancy, and event weeks such as Memorial Day. Compare its estimates against a second source and your own booking history.
Who are the best STR managers in Mission Beach?
West Coast Homestays manages 80+ properties across San Diego's coastal neighborhoods, including Mission Beach and Pacific Beach, with dynamic pricing, listing optimization, guest communication, and cleaning under one team. When you compare managers, look for transparent reporting, human-reviewed pricing, and clear knowledge of the city's license tiers.
What does vacation rental management cost in Mission Beach?
Full-service commissions commonly run from about 20% to 35% of gross booking revenue, according to Host Genius, with most operators in the mid-20s. Fees vary by property and service level, so confirm the exact structure and any markups directly with West Coast Homestays or any manager you evaluate.
How can I get a Mission Beach rental revenue estimate?
Multiply ADR by occupancy by 365 using comps that match your submarket and bedroom count, and cross-check at least two data sources. Then subtract commissions, taxes, and operating costs to reach net income. A manager's performance review can speed this up with comp set data specific to your address.
Do I need a license to run a short-term rental in Mission Beach?
Yes. San Diego requires a Short-Term Residential Occupancy license for stays under one month, plus a TOT certificate and current business tax. Mission Beach whole-home rentals fall under Tier 4, capped at 30% of dwelling units, and one source reported the waitlist closed as of May 8, 2026. Check the city's active license dataset for current status.
Written by Mark Palmiere, Owner & CEO at West Coast Homestays
Content powered by inkSTR.co






Comments