STR Revenue in Encinitas: 2026 Data and an Owner Case Study


STR revenue in Encinitas ranges from about $63,000 to $100,000 per listing per year in 2026, depending on which data provider you trust and how it samples listings. At West Coast Homestays, we manage 80+ properties across coastal San Diego County, and the gap between an average Encinitas listing and a top performer comes down to pricing, permits, and operations.
Key Takeaways
Providers disagree on Encinitas short-term rental income because they measure different periods, platforms, and listing samples, so benchmark against a comp set that matches your bedroom count and location.
AirDNA reports 66% average annual occupancy and $304 RevPAR for Encinitas through June 2026, with a seasonality score of 77 out of 100, which signals steadier year-round demand than many beach markets.
The City of Encinitas reported 443 permitted short-term rentals as of May 15, 2026, with 95.9% in the Coastal Zone; confirm current eligibility and tax obligations with the city before you buy or list.
A San Diego owner running a hybrid short-term and mid-term strategy reached $136,732 in annual revenue at 83.29% occupancy, against a $98,800 STR-only projection.
Gross revenue and take-home profit are different numbers; AirDNA revenue is reported before host expenses, and financing plus operating costs can erase thin margins.
Encinitas is a tight market in 2026. AirDNA reported 731 active listings in May 2026, down 13.3% from May 2026, while occupancy through June 2026 rose 4.2% and RevPAR slipped 2.8%. Fewer listings, fuller calendars, and softer rates make pricing discipline more valuable than it was two years ago.
This article is for owners and buyers deciding what to underwrite. You'll see why published numbers conflict, how revenue moves month by month, what the city's permit data implies, and how one San Diego owner's hybrid strategy compared with an STR-only projection.
Across the North County properties we manage, the owners who struggle most are usually the ones who quote a headline average without asking which listings produced it.
What Is STR Revenue, and How Do You Measure It in Encinitas?
STR revenue is the gross income a short-term rental earns from guest bookings, usually measured per year before host expenses such as cleaning, management fees, taxes, and mortgage payments. Three metrics drive it: average daily rate (ADR), occupancy, and RevPAR, which equals occupancy multiplied by ADR.
AirDNA, for example, reports Encinitas revenue as a trailing twelve-month figure across Airbnb, Vrbo, and Booking.com, before host expenses. Airbtics uses a different window and a different listing filter. Those definitions explain most of the confusion you see when two websites quote two different averages for the same city.
The mix matters as much as the total. From June 2026 to June 2026, AirDNA shows Encinitas revenue up 2.5% while ADR fell 11.2%. In plain terms, hosts booked more nights at lower rates, and owners who held rates too firm lost nights to those who adjusted.
Is Airbnb Profitable in Encinitas and the Rest of San Diego?
Airbnb profitability in Encinitas depends on net income after costs, but the gross numbers are strong by national standards. Airbtics ranks Encinitas in the top 3% of U.S. markets for revenue and occupancy and the top 5% for ADR. Regionally, the San Diego Tourism Authority reported 32.5 million visitors and $14.8 billion in visitor spending across San Diego County in 2026.
Visit California forecasts 1.5% growth in California visits and 4.8% growth in visitor spending for 2026, so the demand base is stable. The harder question is which revenue figure to plan around.
Source | Period and sample | Avg. annual revenue | Occupancy | ADR |
AirDNA | 2026 overview, 503 active listings | $93,400 | 68% | $450 |
Airbtics | Nov 2026 to Oct 2026, typical listing | About $100,000 | 74% median | $403 |
AirROI | Trailing 12 months through July 2026, 550 listings | $63,142 | 45.8% | $570 |
Chalet | July 2026, about 406 active rentals | $71,723 | 55% | Not reported here |
RedAwning | 2026 market data | $564,444 (aggregate market figure) | 60% to 62% | $486 to $507 |
Notice what the table shows. RedAwning's $564,444 is an aggregate market number, not a per-listing average. AirDNA's 503-listing overview and its 731-listing May 2026 count also use different definitions of an active listing. Chalet adds a sobering data point: a 3.83% gross yield, ranking Encinitas 97th for Airbnb return on investment nationally.
Our position: treat the lower end of this range as your underwriting case and the upper end as a result you earn through management. Buying a property based on the highest provider is how owners end up disappointed in month six.
What Did a Hybrid STR and MTR Strategy Change for One San Diego Owner?
A hybrid STR/MTR strategy is a rental approach that books short stays during high-demand periods and fills the gaps with mid-term stays, typically 30 days or longer. West Coast Homestays uses it to protect the months when STR-only calendars go soft. This case study follows a recent San Diego client, anonymized, from problem to result.
The Problem
The owner's STR-only projection came to $98,800 a year. That number assumed the property would depend entirely on nightly guests, including in the weak months. In Encinitas, Fairly's data for well-reviewed homes shows occupancy dropping into the low 50s in November and December. A projection built on summer momentum hides that exposure.
The Solution
We rebuilt the strategy around three levers. First, dynamic pricing calibrated by our team rather than left on autopilot. Second, listing optimization to lift search visibility and conversion. Third, a calendar that moved off-peak weeks to mid-term guests instead of discounting nightly rates. Elsewhere in our portfolio, mid-term placement has included a $20,000-a-month insurance placement and an $18,000-a-month, 13-month relocation contract.
The Results
The property reached $136,732 in annual revenue at 83.29% occupancy, which is 25% above its comp set's occupancy. That is roughly $37,900 more than the STR-only projection. Across properties where we apply the hybrid model, revenue has run 39% to 66% above compset.
Dynamic pricing tools are only as good as the person calibrating them. (West Coast Homestays revenue team)
This owner was not in Encinitas, and your results depend on your property, permit status, and comp set. But the mechanism carries over directly, because Encinitas has the same winter softness that mid-term demand is built to fill.

How Does Seasonality Shape Encinitas Rental Income Through the Year?
Seasonality in Encinitas is the swing between summer peak demand and the quieter winter months. According to AirDNA's Encinitas seasonality page, the market runs 66% average annual occupancy and $304 annual RevPAR through June 2026, with a seasonality score of 77 out of 100. A higher score means steadier demand and a shallower off-season.

Fairly's Encinitas table tracks homes rated 4.8 or higher that are available or rented at least 300 days a year. Their monthly figures show the shape of a well-run year:
Month | Total rent | Occupancy | Avg. daily rate |
January | $4,172 | 56% | $289 |
March | $5,587 | 69% | $342 |
June | $6,563 | 74% | $425 |
July | $7,118 | 84% | $486 |
August | $6,819 | 76% | $462 |
November | $4,084 | 54% | $330 |
December | $3,781 | 51% | $346 |
July earns almost double December. AirROI shows the same pattern from a broader sample: June through August averages $11,898 a month at 61.9% occupancy and a $606 ADR, while February, September, and November average $6,517 at 47.5% occupancy.
Static pricing across a July weekend is one of the most common ways Encinitas hosts leave money on the table. March spring-break demand, which Fairly flags as a spring standout, gets missed the same way.
Does Encinitas Allow Short-Term Rentals?
Encinitas allows short-term rentals through a city permitting program rather than a free-for-all. The City of Encinitas reported 443 permitted short-term rentals as of May 15, 2026, and 95.9% of them sat in the Coastal Zone. Permitted supply is therefore concentrated near the beach, where premium nightly rates are earned.
Practically, you need to confirm three things with the City of Encinitas directly before you list or buy: whether your specific address is eligible for a permit, which operating requirements apply, and how Transient Occupancy Tax is collected and remitted. Third-party market pages quote tax rates and rules inconsistently, so treat them as leads rather than answers.
Check your HOA documents too. HOA short-term rental notices are rarely a bluff, and your CC&Rs can restrict rentals even when the city permits them. Operating without a required permit exposes you to fines and to losing the revenue stream entirely.
Rules differ by city. If your property sits in a neighboring market, our Carlsbad Airbnb management page covers that area. Owners in the northern end of the county can also review management in Oceanside.
How Do You Turn Gross Rental Revenue Into Net Income?
Net STR income is gross booking revenue minus every cost of operating the rental, including management, cleaning, utilities, insurance, taxes, maintenance, and financing. Most Encinitas market pages publish gross figures only, which is the biggest gap in the public data. AirDNA says plainly that its revenue figure is before host expenses.
Build your own net line with these categories:
Management fee: full-service STR management typically runs 15% to 30% of gross booking revenue, and RedAwning lists 10% to 30% for Encinitas. Fees vary by property and service level, so confirm terms in writing.
Cleaning and turnover: partly offset by guest cleaning fees, but rarely fully.
Utilities, insurance, and supplies: predictable, so quote them from your own bills.
Permit and Transient Occupancy Tax costs: confirm with the City of Encinitas.
Maintenance and replacement: coastal salt air is hard on exterior fixtures, appliances, and linens.
Financing: the line that most often turns a good gross number into a bad cash flow.
Our own Encinitas STR investment returns analysis found gross revenue estimates between roughly $77,800 and $100,000 per property, yet median monthly cash flow near negative $8,300 once financing and full operating costs were included. Underwrite on net, not gross.

How Can You Optimize Revenue for a Short-Term Rental in Encinitas?
Revenue optimization for a short-term rental is the ongoing adjustment of nightly rates, minimum stays, fees, and distribution to maximize income per available night. In Encinitas, four levers carry most of the weight.
Dynamic Pricing
A 2026 study across 541 Airbnb listings in 34 countries, reported by Your.Rentals and PriceLabs, found dynamic pricing lifted gross revenue per unit by an average 36.3% and nights booked by 37.3%, with ADR down 0.7%. AvantStay puts the annual range at 10% to 40%. The lesson: the gain comes from filling nights, not raising rates.
But tools need calibration. Pricing errors can cost $30,000 to $40,000 in a single month, and we have corrected that for owners who believed their pricing was already optimized. Airbnb's own Smart Pricing settings are a starting point, but they do not account for your comp set, local events, or your minimum-stay strategy.
Ancillary Revenue and Reviews
Early check-in and late checkout upsells have generated $5,500 to $6,500 a year for properties we manage, and cleaning fee optimization added $6,600 a year in profit. Separately, we have seen 5-star reviews correlate with about 20% more revenue, which is why turnover quality is a revenue topic and not only an operations one.
Hybrid Strategy and Distribution
Mid-term and corporate stays fill winter gaps, as the case study above shows. Distribution matters too: Airbnb, Vrbo, and Booking.com are the three platforms AirDNA counts, and a channel manager keeps calendars synced so expanding does not create double bookings.
What Should You Look for in Vacation Rental Managers in Encinitas?
A vacation rental manager in Encinitas is a company that runs pricing, guest communication, cleaning, maintenance, and compliance for a short-term or mid-term rental in exchange for a share of revenue. West Coast Homestays offers full-service management covering revenue management and dynamic pricing, listing optimization, interior design and staging, 24/7 guest communication, cleaning and turnover, maintenance, channel management, and mid-term and corporate rentals.

When you interview any manager, ask for five things:
How they handle permit and tax compliance for your specific address.
How pricing is calibrated and who reviews it, beyond the software.
Whether they run hybrid STR/MTR calendars for off-season weeks.
What the fee structure covers, including markups on maintenance.
What reporting you will receive, with real occupancy and revenue figures.
Professional management typically delivers 20% to 40% higher annual revenue than self-management, mainly through pricing and occupancy. We shared the fuller picture in our Encinitas Airbnb management overview and in our Encinitas Airbnb guide for 2026. If your portfolio spans several markets, the Airbnb management San Diego page explains how we coordinate them.
How Do Property Type and Neighborhood Change Your Revenue Target?
Revenue targets in Encinitas shift with bedroom count and location because each property competes in a different comp set. RedAwning's average nightly rates run $355 for a one-bedroom, $456 for a two-bedroom, $659 for a three-bedroom, and $938 for a four-bedroom home. A Leucadia cottage and a Cardiff condo should not share one pricing curve, and treating them the same is a common mistake.
Public sources do not publish a consistent neighborhood-level dataset for Encinitas, so citywide averages hide real variation. Beachfront and oceanview properties routinely clear $600 to $700 a night in peak summer, according to our Encinitas ADR breakdown, while inland homes sit well below that. Build comps by bedroom count, view, and distance to the coast.
Owners with assets across the coast should also compare adjacent markets. Our team tracks Solana Beach and Del Mar alongside Encinitas because guests often compare them in a single search.
How Do You Benchmark Your Own Property Against These Numbers?
Benchmarking your property means comparing your trailing twelve-month revenue, occupancy, and ADR against a comp set that matches your home. Follow these steps in order:
Export twelve months of revenue, booked nights, and ADR from Airbnb, Vrbo, and Booking.com.
Build a comp set by bedroom count, view, and location, not by citywide average.
Compare your monthly results against the seasonal patterns from Fairly and AirROI above.
Subtract management, cleaning, utilities, insurance, taxes, maintenance, and financing to reach net income.
Confirm permit status with the City of Encinitas and review your HOA rules.
Decide whether a pure STR, a hybrid, or a mid-term calendar fits your weakest months.
If step two shows you trailing your comp set, the problem is usually pricing, listing quality, or review scores, in that order. You can read more owner-focused analysis in our investment articles.
What Should Encinitas Owners Take From These STR Revenue Numbers?
STR revenue in Encinitas ranges from roughly $63,000 to $100,000 per listing in 2026, and the figure you can actually earn depends on your comp set, permit status, and how well you price the weak months. Occupancy is up 4.2% through June 2026 while supply is down 13.3%, which rewards active management.
The hybrid case study shows the practical payoff: $136,732 against a $98,800 projection, driven by filling gaps rather than chasing peak rates. Expect demand to remain healthy through the rest of 2026 and into 2027, with Visit California forecasting continued growth in visits and spending.

If you want a straightforward look at your own numbers, West Coast Homestays can compare your property against the local comp set and show where the revenue gaps are. With 80+ properties under management, $121K+ in revenue increases from dynamic pricing and listing optimization, and hybrid strategies running 39% to 66% above compset, we focus on results you can verify. Book a call to review your property.
Frequently Asked Questions
How can I optimize revenue for my short-term rental property?
Start with dynamic pricing calibrated to your comp set, then add minimum-stay rules, early check-in and late checkout upsells, and a hybrid mid-term calendar for slow months. Strong reviews and a well-optimized listing improve conversion. Research on hundreds of listings shows double-digit revenue gains from dynamic pricing alone.
Can AirDNA data forecast seasonal and event-based demand in Encinitas?
AirDNA is a market data provider, not a management company. It publishes Encinitas occupancy, RevPAR, and a seasonality score of 77 out of 100, which helps you see broad seasonal patterns. Event-based demand still requires local calendar knowledge and active price adjustments by someone watching your listing.
What is the 80/20 rule for Airbnb?
The 80/20 rule is the general Pareto principle, not an official Airbnb policy or a standard industry metric. Hosts use it loosely to mean a small share of effort drives most results. In practice, that usually points to pricing, listing quality, and review scores.
How much does STR management cost in Encinitas?
Full-service short-term rental management typically runs 15% to 30% of gross booking revenue, and RedAwning lists 10% to 30% for Encinitas. Exact West Coast Homestays terms vary by property and service level, so confirm pricing directly with our team.
Who are the best vacation rental managers in Encinitas?
West Coast Homestays manages 80+ short-term and mid-term rentals across San Diego's coastal neighborhoods, including Encinitas, handling pricing, listing optimization, guest communication, cleaning, maintenance, and channel management. When you compare any manager, ask for written fee terms, a plan for permit compliance, and verifiable occupancy and revenue results.
How can I contact West Coast Homestays about managing my property?
You can request a conversation through our booking link for a strategy call or through the contact options on our website. We will review your property, your permit status, and your current performance against the local comp set.
Written by Mark Palmiere, Owner & CEO at West Coast Homestays
Content powered by inkSTR.co






Comments